Items: 0
Total: £0.00

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use
This website is owned and operated by Leader Online Limited of 103 Whitby Street South, Hartlepool, TS24 7LH (CRN: 05879831) (“Leader Online”) VAT number 915 7065 22.
Through your continued access of this website, you are deemed to have accepted these terms of use. Leader Online grants you a non-exclusive revocable licence to access this website. Access may be suspended or withdrawn without liability at any time for technical, commercial or legal reasons. In particular, in the event of a problem with power supplies, defaults in hosting or by suppliers, where technically necessary or in other circumstances beyond Leader Online’s control (such as war, terrorism, act of God or other situations affecting the running of the website), Leader Online may withdraw access without notice.
All content on this website is owned by or licensed to Leader Online and is protected by intellectual property laws including (as applicable) trademark and copyright.  You may view, use, download or store the material on this website for personal use only. Commercial use or re-distribution / re-publication is prohibited without our advance written agreement.  Leader Online reserves all other rights.
The information on this website is given in good faith for general information purposes only, and may be out of date or subject to revision or withdrawal at any time. Leader Online give no warranty as to its completeness or accuracy.  
User generated content is outside of the control of Leader Online, and Leader Online give no warranty as to its completeness or accuracy. It does not constitute any form of advice or recommendation - specialist or technical advice should be sought in relation to any particular circumstance or problem.
Any links to third party websites are not endorsements by Leader Online of such third parties or their websites.  Leader Online has no control over the content of such websites and as such can accept no responsibility for them - you will be bound by the terms of use and privacy policy of such third parties.  You may not create a link to this website from any other website or document without Leader Online’s advance written agreement.
Nothing on this website is intended to or shall form an offer by Leader Online to enter into any contractual relationship.
You agree not to mis-use this website in any way including in any illegal or criminal way; in any way which would give rise to civil liability for Leader Online; or in any way which would be technically harmful to the website or to Leader Online’s systems (in all cases, in any jurisdiction in the world). You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to this site, the server on which this site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to this site. You must not attack this site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use this site will cease immediately.
We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it. 
You agree not to use this website, its facilities or any information contained on it for, or to facilitate the distribution of unsolicited emails to any person.
Please note: The material on this website is provided “as is”, without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, Leader Online excludes all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms which but for this legal notice might have effect in relation to this website.
Except as set out in the paragraph below, Leader Online will be under no liability to you whatsoever whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, restitution or otherwise for any: injury; damage; pure economic loss; loss of profits; loss of business; loss of anticipated savings; depletion of goodwill; loss of data; or any unanticipated loss; whether direct or indirect and  howsoever caused arising out of or in connection with this website or the use, accessing, downloading or relying on any information or other materials contained in this website, including, without limitation, as a result of any computer virus, worm, trojan horse, logic-bomb or other malicious program.
These website terms of use do not exclude Leader Online’s liability (if any) to you for personal injury or death resulting from our negligence, for fraud or for any matter which it would be illegal for Leader Online under English law to exclude or to attempt to exclude its liability.
If the courts decide that any part or wording of these terms of use is illegal, invalid, void, voidable, unenforceable or unreasonable then that aprt or wording shall be deleted from the terms and the rest of the terms shall remain in force.
The rights granted under this contract are personal and can not be transferred. A person who is not a party to the agreement formed by these terms of use will have no right under the Contracts (Right of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of it but this shall not affect any right or remedy of a third party which exists or is available apart from that Act.
These terms of use, the privacy policy below and any dispute relating to them, this website, its content and use are subject to English law and the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise.
Leader Online may revise these terms of use and the privacy policy below at any time by posting them on this site.
Privacy Policy
General 
Personal Information is any information from which an individual can be identified. For example, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address may be Personal Information. It is Leader Online Limited’s policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Leader Online Limited is held securely and processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.
Information We Collect From You 
When you visit, register or order products or services on the website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details, and other personal information. Leader Online Limited may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from any messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to Leader Online Limited.
Use of Personal Information 
Leader Online Limited may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: monitoring and providing website access; sales and billing; advertising; marketing and public relations; providing consultancy and advisory services; maintaining customer databases; technical and commercial research. In using this website, you consent to such use of your Personal Information.
If you do not wish Leader Online Limited to provide you with any details of our goods, services and promotions now or in the future, please notify us at customerservices@leaderdoors.co.uk.
Cookies 
When you view the website, Leader Online Limited may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a “cookie” file, which will enable Leader Online Limited to tailor the website to match your interests and preferences. The cookie file is used to store the IP address of your machine and will not contain any data personal to you. Your Internet browser may allow you to erase the cookie file, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the website. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let Leader Online Limited know. Please refer to your browser instructions to block cookies. The following website may assist you: http://www.aboutcookies.org/.
Third Parties & Disclosure of Personal Information 
Leader Online Limited may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who Leader Online Limited instructs to process that Personal Information on its behalf, particularly with regard to the performance of the contract, supply of the goods, issuing of invoices, mailshots and market research. Such third parties are required by Leader Online Limited to sign an agreement under which they agree to only use your Personal Information for the purposes Leader Online Limited instructs, and to take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to it.
Leader Online Limited regards its database of customer information (which will include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should Leader Online Limited sell or transfer any of its business assets, this may include a sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties as part of a business sale. In addition, such a transfer or sale may mean that your Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. Any such sale or transfer of Personal Information will be under strict conditions of confidentiality and security. Except as set out above, Leader Online Limited will not without your permission, sell, rent or exchange any Personal Information supplied by you to any third party or disclose your Personal Information to anyone else without first obtaining your consent.
The website may contain links to other websites that are not owned by Leader Online Limited. Leader Online Limited is not responsible for the content of such websites or for the privacy policy of such websites or for Personal Information which such websites may collect or place on your computer.
Your Rights to Your Personal Information 
You can find out what Personal Information Leader Online Limited hold about you by writing to us at Leader Online Limited, 103 Whitby Street South, Hartlepool, TS24 7LH.
Leader Online Limited is entitled to charge the relevant statutory fee for this service and to request further details from you, if required.
If any of the Personal Information Leader Online Limited hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want Leader Online Limited to delete any Personal Information or change Leader Online Limited’s method of contact with you, please email your request to customerservices@leaderdoors.co.uk.
Contact 
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Leader Online Limited, 103 Whitby Street South, Hartlepool, TS24 7LH or customerservices@leaderdoors.co.uk.
Version 3.1 July 2011